Home About Us Products Services Contact
Anchor

Stingray Anchor

Jeyco Australia is the originator of the Stingray Anchor, the world's most efficient drag embedment anchor. Although its weight is 75% of an ordinary anchor, its holding power is 1.3 times that of the ordinary anchor.

Stingray anchors are commonly used in storm and cyclone mooring systems, aquaculture fish cage mooring systems, hold back moorings, and various other applications. They embed very quickly, resulting in minimal ground disturbance, a huge factor in environmentally sensitive areas where traditional ship anchors can create seabed scarring that takes a long time to repair.

The Stingray Anchor offers a lightweight and foldable design that allows for easy disassembly and assembly without the need for special tools, reducing transportation costs significantly.

Sizing & Specifications

Dimensions

Stingray Anchor dimension diagram

Ref. diagram for A to E

Weight (KG) Colour A (mm) B (mm) C (mm) D (mm) E (mm)
10Yellow574580197339210
25Yellow828836284486300
50Green10131023347598368
75Yellow10601070363625385
100Blue11711182401691426
150Green12581271432742458
250Yellow15151530519895550
375Blue174817655991031635
500Green202420456941190736
750Yellow222222437611311808
1000Yellow249125168541470905
1500Yellow2868289698316911043
2000Yellow30783109105518171119
3000Yellow36383719131221601311
4000Yellow38643808145622211544
5000Yellow42484291145625041544

Other sizes available on request. Contact us to confirm current lead times and pricing.

Performance

Holding Power

Chart comparing the holding efficiency (holding power divided by anchor weight) of Stingray anchors against other anchor types

Holding efficiency: holding power / weight of anchor

Weight (KG) Sand (Tonnes) Medium Clay (Tonnes) Silt (Tonnes)
102.391.851.34
254.953.832.77
508.596.654.8
7512.039.096.57
10014.9111.548.34
15020.5815.9311.51
25030.8923.9217.27
37542.6433.0123.84
50053.6041.5029.97
75073.9957.2841.37
100093.0072.0052
1500128.3799.3971.78
2000161.36124.9390.22
3000222.74172.44124.54
4000279.98216.76156.55
5000334.32258.83186.93

Testing on 25kg and 50kg Stingray anchors was stopped before ultimate holding capacity was reached.

Looking for the right solution?

Tell us what you need and our team can assist with product selection, specifications & supply.

Email the Team Call +61 8 9249 6701